Blue Nile Botanicals Oil Collections consist of two types of oils, Essential oils and Cold Press Plant Oils.
Cold Pressed/Plant Oil is oil produced through a combination of grinding and low heat. Many types of fruits, seeds, and vegetables can be used to make it, but not all cooking oils go through this process.
Blue Nile Botanicals
Common Name: Avocado Oil
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty.
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin.
Color: Deep Olive Green.
What’s It Used For?
Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin and hair. Avocado Oil can be be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and consistency makes it especially suitable for use in hair care. Due to its fragrance and thick, oily consistency, Avocado Oil is typically used at a low ratio (highly diluted) in blends and preparations.
Blue Nile Botanicals
Common Name: Sweet Almond Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Aroma: Light. Sweet and Nutty.
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Slight Hint of Oil on the Skin. Absorbs Semi-quickly.
Color: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge.
What’s It Use For?
Vitamin E is an antioxidant that helps combat free radical damage to cells and DNA, supports the immune system and promotes healthy skin and hair. One tablespoon of almond oil provides 25% the DV of vitamin E.
It was said, using almond oil in place of regular vegetable oil helped decrease bad cholesterol and increase good cholesterol.
The high level of vitamin E in almond oil is said to be very good for the skin. It hydrates and moisturizes, and can be used as a treatment for itchy and dry skin, and may help skin conditions like eczema. Almond oil should be used sparingly on the face as the oils could clog pores and cause acne breakouts.
Almond oil is a great source of omega-6 fatty acids, which helps to strengthen the hair, moisturizes the scalp and stimulates hair growth.
Almond oil is often used in massage because it is believed to provide relief to achy joints and sore muscles.
Lately, almond oil has been used as a pain reliever similar to aspirin. More studies are needed to know its effectiveness as a pain reliever when taken internally, but some reports are promising.
The fatty acids in almond oil can help digestion and assist in the absorption of nutrients.
Almond oil has a relaxing scent and can have calming effects that may help reduce stress levels.
Omega-6 fatty acids are believed to be vital for maintaining healthy brain tissue.