Blue Nile Botanicals Oil Collections consist of two types of oils, Essential oils and Cold Press Plant Oils.
Essential oils, also referred to as "essences", are botanical extracts of various plant materials, and do not only originate from flowers, but from herbs, trees and various other plant material.
Cold Pressed/Plant Oil is oil produced through a combination of grinding and low heat. Many types of fruits, seeds, and vegetables can be used to make it, but not all cooking oils go through this process.
Blue Nile Botanicals
Common Name: Castor
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty.
Absorption/Feel: Leaves a fatty, almost tacky feel on the skin and hair.
Color: Light Pale/Yellow
What Is It Used For?
Castor oil can be used from anything from industrial to cosmetic, it is inexpensive making it desirable for a variety of uses. Traditionally, castor oil has been used extensively in industrial applications as a lubricant and release agent. Aside for its industrial applications, Castor oil is also used commonly as a laxative. Furthermore rich emollient properties make pure castor oil great for use in skincare applications where it can effectively deeply penetrate the skin to help retain moisture. Another benefit is its ability to act as a binding agent in certain cosmetic formulations. It is commonly found in soaps, balms, hair products, lotions and more.
Proponents claim that castor oil offers a number of health benefits, including treatment of the following conditions: acne, arthritis, athlete's foot, cerebral palsy, constipation, hair loss, menstrual cramp, migraine, multiple sclerosis, Parkinson's disease, ringworm, sunburn, yeast infections