s

Blue Nile Botanicals

Basil, Holy Lvs/Organic c/s

$ 2.00

Blue Nile Botanicals

Basil, Holy Lvs/Organic c/s

$ 2.00

Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Common Name: Holy Basil

What's It Used For?

Holy basil is used for the common cold, influenza ("the flu"), H1N1 (swine) flu, diabetes, asthma, bronchitis, earache, headache, stomach upset, heart disease, fever, viral hepatitis, malaria, stress, and tuberculosis. It is also used for mercury poisoning, to promote longevity, as a mosquito repellent, and to counteract snake and scorpion bites.