s

Blue Nile Botanicals

Elecampane Root c/s

$ 4.00

Blue Nile Botanicals

Elecampane Root c/s

$ 4.00

Botanical Name: Inula helennium
Common Name: Elecampagne Root

What's It Good For?

Elecampane Root is actually a root, and therefore not technically an herb; however, c/s Inula helenium or powdered Elecampane Root can be boiled to product a tea or broth. In is a rich source of inulin, and a decoction made from the dried herb also has rubfacient and antibacterial properties.