s

Blue Nile Botanicals

Butchers Broom Rt/Organic

$ 2.00

Blue Nile Botanicals

Butchers Broom Rt/Organic

$ 2.00

Botanical Name:Ruscus aculeatus
Common Name: Butchers Broom Root

What's It Used For?

Butcher's broom is used for hemorrhoids, gallstones “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis), and for symptoms of poor blood circulation such as pain, heaviness, leg cramps, and leg swelling, varicose veins, itching and swelling. Butcher's broom is also used as a laxative, as a diuretic to increase urine output, to reduce swelling, and to speed the healing of fractures.