s

Blue Nile Botanicals

Bladderwrack/Organic

$ 2.00

Bladderwrack/Organic
Bladderwrack/Organic

Blue Nile Botanicals

Bladderwrack/Organic

$ 2.00

Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosis
Common Name: Bladder Wrack

What's It Used For?

Bladderwrack is used for many conditions, but, so far, there isn’t enough scientific evidence to determine whether or not it is effective for any of them. It’s also important to note that it’s not safe to take bladder wrack by mouth.

Bladderwrack is used for thyroid disorders including under active thyroid (myxedema), over-sized thyroid gland (goiter), and iodine deficiency. It is also used for obesity.