Common Name: Aloe Vera Oil/Organic Botanical Name: Liliaceae Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Part Typically Used: Leaves Color: Yellow Consistency: Gell Perfumery Note: None Strength of Initial Aroma: None
Common Name: Anise Botanical Name: Pimpinella anisum Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Part Typically Used: Seed Color: Clear Consistency: Thin Perfumery Note: Top Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium Aromatic Description: Distinctive scent of licorice. Rich and sweet.
Common Name: Avocado Oil Botanical Name: Persea americana Aroma: Sweet, Fatty and Nutty. Viscosity: Thick. Absorption/Feel: Leaves a Fatty, Almost Waxy Feel On the Skin. Color: Deep Olive Green.
What’s It Used For? Avocado Oil is a nourishing oil for the skin and hair. Avocado Oil can be be rich in essential and trace minerals and Vitamin A. Its properties and consistency makes it especially suitable for use in hair care. Due to its fragrance and thick, oily consistency, Avocado Oil is typically used at a low ratio (highly diluted) in blends and preparations.
The health benefits of basil essential oil include its ability to treat nausea, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, and diabetes. Basil oil is also a good source of Vitamin A, magnesium, potassium, iron, and calcium.